School: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. There are six forges in my district. There is one in the green lane, Ballymahon, belonging to Mr. Sloghan, There is another at the other end of the town belonging to Mr. Corrigan, and there is another at the cross-roads Forgney which belongs to Mr. Forester. There is another two miles outside the town at a cross-roads which belongs to Mr. Mc Cormac. On the hill of Carrickboy there is another belonging to Mr. Dolan and there is another in Foigtha which belongs to Mr. Burke. All those forges were built about 30 years ago. They used to make ploughs, spades and loys. (laidhe)
    At the present time they only make horse-shoes, cranes, crooks and gates. When
    Nora Walshe