School: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. We all like to spend the long Winter nights at some amusement. I make a rag-doll and this is how it is made. I get a piece of white cloth and stuff it with rags and then sew it up. Then I stuff another piece with rags and sew it up, and it will do for the head. Then I get two long pieces of cloth and stuff them and sew them to keep in the stuffing. Then stitch the(se?) (the(m?) to the body and they do for the legs. Do the same to make the arms. Then you paint two eyes, a nose, and a mouth on the face and you have a lovely rag-doll.
    In Summer we often like to gather flowers. I like gathering
    Mary Conlon