School: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. People make different kinds of bread in Ireland. They make soda-bread like this. Put enough of flour in a baisin as will make a cake, then put some bread-soda into the baisin and put buttermilk into the baisin as well, they stir the three together until the cake is made, then they make the Sign of the Cross on it and put in on a cake-tin and put it in the oven. Brown bread is made like this but instead of white flour they use brown flour. After half an hour the cake will be baked and the woman will be able to take it out and leave it to
    1. products
    Pauline Kearns