School: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. The feet are a very useful part of the body. It is with our feet we move about from place to place. We should take great care of them and wash them frequently.
    From time to time we get different kinds of sores on our feet. Here are a few common foot ailments, chilblains, corns, welts, and bunions. A cure for chilblains is to get a raw onion and rub it on the chilblains. If a person washes his feet and dries them at the fire he gets chilblains.
    Corns are hard lumps which generally come on the toes of the foot. They are very painful. Different people recommend different cures for corns. Some people say loaf-bread soaked in
    Mary Walshe
    Tirlickeen, Co. Longford