Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fortifications. One castle situated on it is called "The Brass Castle." It was on this castle that cannons used to be mounted in order to shoot in any direction. These fortifications were built about the year 1814 when Napoleon was in the height of his power, and the English were expecting an invasion of England through Ireland. They were afraid that the French would land in the west of Ireland and join forces with the Irish and drive the English out of the country. It was feared that with this accomplished, the French would invade Britain. It was with that in mind that the English built these castles and trenches to prevent the French from going any further.
    A great view can be got from the Batteries. To the West can be seen the "Red Bog" stretching as far as the eye can see. To the North, East and South, the Shannon can be seen winding its way lazily through the "Great Central Plain" to the Sea. Lough Ree can also be seen to the North, as can its many beautifully wooded islands. On a fine sunny day Clon Mac Noise can be seen in all its glory.