Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Shannon divides Athlone into two parts. One part is situated in the Province of Leinster and the other in the Province of Connacht. There are two bridges over the Shannon one being the Railway bridge and the other the town bridge which is part of the main road from Dublin to Galway.
    The present bridge built in the year 1844 replaced the old bridge. The latter being the first to built over the Shannon was built by Turlough O'Conor high king of Ireland. Before the bridge was erected people had to get across the river by means of stepping-stones. The first bridge was built mainly of wood and it stretched from Browne's boat house over the the Castle on the other side. When the Normans came they built the castle at the mouth of the bridge in order to defend it in time of battle. It commanded an imposing view in every direction.
    The battle fought on that bridge in the year 1691 was one of the most heroic battles in the history of this country. After the battle of the Boyne the Irish army retreated to Athlone where they stood determined to hold the bridge and not let their enemies into Connacht. The Irish were in command of St. Ruth and the English were in command of General Ginkell. In the early stages the Irish troops held the Leinster