Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

1. "Local Marriage Customs"
    There are many customs which the people throughout the country have at marriages. They have been handed down from family to family and the people have them still. There are different customs. On the morning of a persons marriage, people tie old tin cans, boots and horse shoes out of the back of the motor car in which the bride is in.
    Then after the couple are married, when they are coming out of the church their friends throw rice and confetti on them. The man carries his wife into the house and there they begin feasting. At the dinner usually some men from the locality dress themselves up in straw and go into the house singing and looking for money. That night there is a big dance and it often lasts until morning. The bride always cuts the first piece of the wedding cake.
    Another custom is as follows.
    When a person gets married, ones friends and neighbours come to the church on horse-back and in side cars, after the couple are married they have a race back to the house. From shrove-tide on the men of every village train their horses in case they might be invited to a wedding. Another custom is, when the couple when the couple go on their honeymoon and