Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

1. "Bread"
    Bread is used in every house throughout this country at the present at present day. Long ago it was very rare but now it is used by every family both rich and poor. There are two kinds of bread, home made bread and Baker's bread. Of the two kinds the former is the better.
    In the country districts homemade bread is mostly used and in the towns and cities the Bakers' bread is generally used. Seldom do the country people buy the Bakers' bread and they are right not to do so because there is no substance in it. It gives you no strength either. On the other hand the homemade bread is the healthier and it is very wholesome and nourishing for everyone, and especially for young people. It helps to build up their bodies according as they are growing up, and people should eat more of it and never mind the Bakers' bread.
    At the present day the Bread that the Bakers make is only half baked. Because of that people should not eat it. Still people insist on using it and often in fact use nothing only it. Often people do not know how to bake homemade bread and because of that they buy the other bread. But now-a-days there are schools all throughout the country and people pay to get taught how to make bread. They attend those schools a few nights every week.
    1. táirgí