Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are many old graveyards. Some of them are in the country places and some of them in the town. There are two very old graveyards on the Leinster side of Athlone. One of them is situated beside an Old Abbey where the Woollen Factory is now. The ruins of the Abbey are to be seen there yet.
    When the disease called the cholera swept over Ireland in the year 1848, all the people of Athlone that died from the disease were buried in that graveyard. So many people died together that they were thrown into the graves in cartfuls. Men used to go round to the houses with carts bringing away the dead. Up to the present day the ground in which the people were buried is called the "cholera ground".
    That graveyard is filled up for years, but it was extended and it is still in use. Some persons might like to be buried in the Abbey or in the graveyard because they might have some one belonging to them buried in it. There is a family getting buried there still and that is the family of the Lysters. All of the family that died were