Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the Batteries which is situated only a few hundred yards from the town. My house is not built by itself but is one of the houses of a terrace which is called St. Peter's Tce. There are two other terraces surrounding it and those also have names. It is mainly (nearly) a village in itself. The terrace in which I am living is built about ten years and the other others have been built lately.
    The houses are built in a fine airy place and I like them very well. The bog is situated about a hundred yards from them and it can be seen for miles on every side of the houses. The bog-air is the healthiest air going and it blows over all the houses and therefore it is a very healthy place in comparison with the town.
    The site which was chosen to build the houses on is so called because of the castles and trenches which are to be seen there. Those castles and trenches were built by the English over a hundred years ago. That was about the time when the French were expected to this country. The English were afraid that the French with Napoleon at the head of them would come to this country, land in Connacht, cross the Shannon at Athlone and attack Dublin. The English were afraid because they thought that is what would happen