Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatching is very common in practically every country district. Many country houses are thatched especially the old ones. Some men are very good for doing this work and often in fact make their living by it. A man goes to his neighbour's house and thatches it for him when asked. Then the man whom he obliges does a days work for him who thatched.
    When a man wants to thatch his house he has to get certain things. First a quantity of rye straw is got and "scraws" must be then procured. Then a thatching needle, ropes, and a ladder must be provided also. It takes two men to thatch. Next the "scraws" are to be fastened to the ceiling boards to make a foundation for the straw. Holes are bored in the scraws, and the ropes put down through them and then tied to the boards by the man underneath.
    When that is done the straw is to be got ready and "bobbins" made of it. The man that is helping, hands those up to the man thatching and he uses them to finish off the roof at the top. Then "scollops" must be got and pointed. The man that is thatching uses them to pin the straw down to the scraws.
    A clippers or knife is used to make the