Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a large expanse of land situated to the west of Athlone called the Batteries. It is about twenty acres in extent and instead of it being a flat low-lying plain of land it consists of hills and hollows. There is a reason why it is like that. When the English were building fortifications here on the Batteries, they dug a quantity of sand out the ground, and they put it in the places where they were building their watch-towers. That is how the hills and hollows came into being.
    The Dean Kelly Memorial School and Archdeacon Crowe's residence are built on the Batteries. At one time in its history the Batteries was owned by the English Government, but it was later used as a golf course. It is Church property at the present time, but the Great Southern Railway Company own some of it. They keep it because they can always extend their engine sheds in case of necessity.
    The Batteries is so called because of its trenches, castles and other