Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their spinners ready. They buried the seed in a bog. Before they buried it they took all the chaff out of it. When a windy day would come they would get all the flax seed and shake it on a sheet and all the chaff would blow away. The women would get two or three sacks and sow them together. Then they would put the flax in the sacks and they would put the sack of seed in a box. They would bring it to the bog. They would dig a hole about four feet deep and three feet broad. If there was water in it, they would make a hole with a bar down farther. When the following January would come they would raise the flax and if it was wet the women would dry it with flags.
    I saw it growing about fifty years ago. There were two acres growing in Sheridans land in Mullaghmeehan and I pulled some of it. Mrs Kelly of Mullaghmeehan was was the first woman I saw weaving it and she also sowed it and pulled it. She often told me to get out of pulling or sowing flax because the welts were often as big as warts after the years work. She used to make clothes and sell them.
    Joseph Quinn, Shinglass, Ballymore
    Thomas Grant