Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people would not pay out money the first Monday of the New Year. People do not like to give out milk on May day. Some people would not sweep out the floor on the third of November, they say they would be giving away their luck.
    The farmers around this locality generally when they are going to mow or plough in the Spring time begin on Friday even if they were only to yoke the horses for half an hour. A horse shoe is hung over the door. People say it keeps out devils. If you enter a house where there is churning going on your should give it a few twists. If you did not they say you would bring away all the butter.
    Matthew Kearney
    Muileann Míocháin, Co. na hIarmhí