Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

although very witty and gifted in other ways. He was as he said himself a bit of a poet.
    One evening when school was about to close Larry was called on to settle up the school He got the master's over coat and as he put it on he pinned a paper on the back. All knelt to pray, but there was a smothered laugh among the children. The master heard them and seized the cane to punish them for laughing at their prayers. He then said "I'll forgive the boy who will tell the truth." Larry stood up. "Well" Larry" said the teacher "mind now the truth." "Yes Sir" said Larry.
    I saw a rat for want of stairs.
    Come down a rope to say his prayers.
    "Larry" said the master. "As bad as you are you saved them all from a caning." "But", But if you laugh again while at prayers. "I will cane your body beyond repairs. Master Dempsey taught over one hundred boys and girls in that cold barn for ten years and when he retired the people did not forget their dear good master. He died in 1845 and was buried in the old church-yard of Temple Patrick.
    If you laugh again while at your prayer
    I will cane your body beyond repairs.