Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As he spoke Tustula appeared in all his manly beauty. The Prince welcomed him and embraced him. Immediately they started on their journey. They crossed the Shannon at noon and on they went through Roscommon till they reached the Kings Palace. Then the festivities commenced. They lasted for nine days. That being the custom of the time. On the ninth morning the Princess was called to be given to the Prince, but she was nowhere to be found, they searched in vain. The Princess had fled but not alone, for Tustula was gone also.
    The Munster Prince began to rage and he vowed vengeance on his one time friend. He immediately gave all his horsemen, archers, and bow men orders to kill Prince Tustula in his own Castle. In a short time they reached Athlone, and came on to Ballymore, and then Rathskeagh and they started to besiege the Castle. The battle raged on, Tustula's arrows flying like lightning. Hundreds of the Prince's arrows striking him, but Tustula was heedless of them, as he had on a suit of chain of gold armour, and the arrows flew off it harmless. But a traitor among
    Willie Martin
    Ráth Sciach Íochtarach, Co. na hIarmhí