Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. Slap
    A man sits on a chair and another man kneels down and places his head on the hands of the man who is sitting. A number (of) of men are standing around. One of them hits the blindfolded man on the hand. The chair man says who hits you and if he answers correctly, the man that hits him has to kneel down and do the same thing, so it continues on until they are tired of it.
    Harrow
    About ten men sit around on stools. One man (sits) stands in the middle of the ring. A rope is taken round under the stools. After a while when the man in the ring has his back turned one of the men hits him with the rope. If he finds out who hits him that man will have to get up and go into the ring and the other man sits down. It continues on until they think of another game.
          1. cluichí
    Thomas Grant