Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a big fireplace in the kitchen and a heap of (stones) sticks in the corner. Jimmy lit a fire and sat on a stool in front of it. The house was mighty lonesome and the fear of it kept him awake.
    At twelve o' clock he heard a noise in the loft over him. From his seat he could see the ladder and bye and bye he saw a mans foot on the top step. Down it comes, slowly, slowly and Jimmy never stirs. He is a man about forty or fifty years old Jimmy thinks. He is in his shirt sleeves and he is carrying a basin of water, a razor and soap.
    He comes to Jimmy and lathers him with the soap. Jimmy remains as quiet as a mouse. The man begins to shave. He removes the soap from the razor with his finger and throws it against an iron knob in the chimney every time.
    When he finished Jimmy stood up and pointed to the seat. The ghost sat down and Jimmy took the razor and soap and lathered and shaved him too. Jimmy looked at the ghost and the ghost looked at Jimmy. "I have
    AT0756: The Three Green Twigs
    Edward Allen