School: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    made often. The bread was made standing against a support, the support was called a griddle. Boxty and potato-bread were made on special occasions.
  2. Bread was made from wheat in olden times. The wheat was grown locally. Flour was not made locally. My father remembers querns. The bread that was made long ago was;- wheaten bread, oaten bread, boxty, potato bread and pan-cakes. The ingredients that were used when making a wheaten cake were - wheaten meal, butter-milk and soda. When making an oaten cake oaten meal, salt and water were used. Boxty was made with potatoes, flour, and milk. Potato bread was made with potatoes, milk and flout. Milk was added in kneading. Bread was baked every day.
    1. táirgí
    Hugh Sullivan