School: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

railway company. But since White died it is called White's Well.
    The Cock Walk
    There is a beautiful walk up to an old wind-mill in Clonave, Moy Goosh, Co. Westmeath and it is called the cock walk because there are so many trees up to it.
  2. George Allen's Field.
    There is a field in the lands of Mr Gaynor, of Lisryan, Moy Goosh, Co. Longford known as George Allen's field. It got its name from a man named George Allen who lived in it long ago. When he died the field was named after him.
    Saint Fintain's Well.
    There is a well in James Fitzsimon's land of Kilfintan, Co Longford Moy Goosh known as Saint Fintain's well. It is said that Saint Fintain blessed that well before he died.
    The Lone Bush Field.
    There is a field in Hugh