School: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Clonave."
    This man was eight feet in height. He always went naked and was seldom seen in daylight. He and his mother lived in a small house in Clonave bog. The wall between the room and the kitchen was built up only half way and he used to climb over this wall and lie down at the back of the fire in the room on a bed of straw. His mother used to bake oaten bread and throw it across the wall to him when it would be baked.
    Artists who visited this part of the county tried to get his sketch but it took them a very long to do so. This picture was afterwards sold by the Nugent family Donore for £100.
    It is said that Our Lord appeared to him during his life and asked him what would he wish for and he said he wished to be saved. Our Lord said your wish is granted but you have very little faith. Had you wished for the salvation of the whole world you would have got it just the same.
    James Gilchrist
    Correaly, Co. na hIarmhí