Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was a farmer's wife who could not get the butter of her churning and she had a suspicion that someone was taking her butter and she was advised to go to Conor Sherdian. She went and when he saw her coming he called her by her name and said "Well Mrs you want to now who is taking your butter." He told her when she would be churning again to get the chain of the plough round the churn and the colter in the fire and when she would be churning a woman would come to the door and on no conditions let her in and according as the colter would be getting red the woman that was taking the butter would be in pain. So the woman went home and did as she was told and she had the full of the churn of butter.

The year after the famine there was a covetous old man named Brady who lived in Ballynagall.

The year after the famine there was a covetous old man named Brady who lived in Ballynagall. At that time it was a common practice to steal potatoes.