Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

There was a man one time going to the fair of Fore along with his wife.

There was a man one time going to the fair of Fore along with his wife. When they got to a fort at Monkstown they saw a little man mending a shoe. The woman whose name was Biddy said "Ah, catch him Paddy catch him." He caught him anyway and asked him where would he get money. He said he did not know but he gave them three wishes and they let him go. When they got to the fair they saw a noggen and Biddy said "O Paddy I wished I had that noggen" and no sooner said than it was under her arm. "Ah" said Paddy "I wished it was where it was at first" "Ah" said Biddy " it is a nice thing, I wished I had it again," and that was the three wishes gone for nothing over the auld noggen but what do you think when they were going across a bridge the noggen slipped out from under his arm and floated off down the river and nothing was heard of it since.