Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The year after the famine there was a covetous old man named Brady who lived in Ballynagall.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The priest of this parish said times were not so bad and that stealing potatoes was to be given up and that the next one that would be caught stealing would get a surprise. Brady did not mind the warning and went again to steal potatoes in Gallamilestown.
    When he had his bag filled a whole lot of fairies started to run after him in a half circle behind him. Throwing down the bag Brady began to run from them.

There was a man out early one morning airing horses in Rathconnell.

There was a man out early one morning airing horses in Rathconnell. He went out on a gap and found two women winding yarn. They were so much frightened that they ran away and left the yarn. The man took it home with him and the next time he churned the lid was bursting off the churn with all the butter. He told the priest about it and the priest told him to divide the butter among all the people around and so he did and the next time he churned the
    James Garry
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)