Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Taghmon is a very ancient place therefore there is a lot of folklore connected with it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw him take out the ass out from under the
    and took the cart asunder and brought all into the kitchen where they put it together, yoked the ass to the cart and tied her to the crane and brought in Paddy and put him sitting in the cart, went out and shut the door.
    Of course when Paddy wakened next morning he was very much put about to know how the ass got through the door. He told a man next day that Bonny Hall gave him a tumbler of "Say when", he remembered after it.
  2. Once there was a man at the pig fair in Mullingar. He bought a suck pig and he had no way of bringing him home, so he carried him home on his shoulder. It was the time you had to pay tolls on anything you bought at the fairs. When he came to the Dublin bridge a man stopped him to pay his tolls. "I'll give you tolls he said, to the man. He took