Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

About 40 years ago there lived near Cloughan a man named White.

About 40 years ago there lived near Claughan a man named White. He had elven geese and one gander. He put them into the fowl house one evening as he was accustomed to do. When he went to let them out next morning, to his great surprise, all were gone except the gander, which had a purse round its neck containing eleven pennies and a note which read:-
    "Larry White I bid you good night,
    As I can stay no longer,
    I bought your geese for pence a piece
    And left the money with the gander"
    Béarla
  2. There was once a ghost who went along by Rathconnell every night. The ghost would stop the horses and would not let them pass by. Then a Priest came. He was a very big man and tried to settle the ghost. But was unable to do so. The ghost made