Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Conor Sheridan who lived at Fore. He had a charm and anyone that lost anything went to him to find out where it was. He would be able to tell them all about what they lost or anything they wanted to know about.
  2. Over 50 years ago at a place called Cooksboro' there lived a man whose name was Cooke. Cooke was very rich and owned a lot of land around the country. He was a very strict landlord and also very queer in his ways. He would allow none of his tenants to cut down any tree on their land without getting leave from himself and anyone who cut down a lone bush was nearly sure to be enriched. He was very fond of dogs and kept a lot of them about the house. One day his pet terrier straided away with one of the dogs of the workmens dog and when he came back Cooke ordered his men to