Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there was a stream crossing the road from which Cloughan got its name.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name. Once St. Patrick was crossing it by stepping stones, he slipped. There was some men looking on and they began to laugh. He said that Cloughan will never be without a blag-guard.
  2. Conor Sherdian was born at Moylough Oldcastle County Meath about the year 1792 and died about the year 1857 at the age of 65. He was gifted and worked many wonders during his time. Amongst the wonders he worked was. At one time the people of County Meath were very poor and unable to pay rent. One day the sheriff came to a poor widow and took the only cow and calf she had. The poor widow being destracted went to Conor Sherdian and told him. "Don't fret woman" he said your cow and calf will come back to you", and the next morning when she went out her cow and calf was in the stable. That night the Sheriff fell off his horse at the crossroads of Lloyd and was killed dead and every night he used to appear as a turkey cock and fly at everyone that passed so the people had to cross fields.
    Thomas Sheridan
    An Muine Liath, Co. na hIarmhí