Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a Protestant house near the edge of the lake-Shelin. There lived in this house three sisters and two brothers. The old people of them days said that they were very selfish living people. They never made friends with anyone. After some years the sisters and brothers died. Then their house was put up for sale and a Catholic family bought. After a month they came to live in the house. In about three nights after they began to hear noise.
    They got the priest to see if there were any spirits about. When the priest arrived he found that the three sisters were haunting the house. The people asked him to him out, he agreed. He took another priest with him to assist him in his work. After some time he succeeded in getting two of them out. The third one gave him great
    Maggie Mc Donnell