Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

There once lived a man near Monilea called Bill Cassidy.

There once lived a man near Monilea called Bill Cassidy. He was very fond of playing cards. One night when he was coming home from a ceilidhe he met a man in Daly's sand-pit. The man had a table and a pack of cards. They started to play but when they were half way through the game one of Bill's cards fell and he stooped to pick it up. But what he saw frightened him; the man he was playing cards with had cloven feet. Bill got up and ran home and never played cards after.

There was once a man who was going out with his cows out to the fields.

There was once a man who was going out with his cows out to the fields. He had to cross a lane. As he was crossing he saw
    Mary Tuite
    Mrs Tuite