Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    King of the Danes was drowned in Lough Ennell. King Malachy took him prisoner and one day he tied a rope on his neck, and he put a big rock at the end of the rope, and flung him into the lake at Malachy's Island. About thirty years ago there was a big house burned at Streamstown. No one knows how the disaster occurred. Another burning took place at Middleton about twenty two years ago. The people managed to save it before it was all destroyed. About three years ago Mr. Mc Cormack of Horseleap was burned to death while lighting the fire. A little boy by the name of John McLavin, Ballyhast crawled into a fire when a baby and the five fingers on his right hand were burned off.
    Miss Annie Baker from Clonheigue was drowned thirty five years ago. She was working in the bog with her father wheeling turf from the high bank to the low bank. The barrow slipped into the bog hole bringing her with it. She was caught under the barrow and drowned, though her father made a brave attempt to save her. During the