Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

1. A Funny Story (ar lean)

About twenty years ago, a foolish man lived in the district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to see you sitting on the ass and your little son running by your side. Then the man got down and put his son up. It was not long until they met another man and he said to the little boy "It is a terrible thing to see you on the ass and your poor old father walking. Then they both got up and they met another man who said to them "It's terrible to see the ass carrying you and your son instead of you carrying the ass. Then they both got off the ass and they carried him on their shoulders and when they were crossing a bridge the cords with which they had him tied broke and the ass fell into the river and was drowned.
    Joseph Quinn
    Killalea, Co. na hIarmhí