Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    locality even to the present day and the valley of the black dog between the Castle of Rattin and Hightown was often spoken of by the old people in that locality. Both castles are said to be connected by an underground passage.
  2. When our parents were going to school the principal game they used to play was commons (cománs). They used to get an empty spool as there were no balls at that time. Then they used to get a long stick with a crook on the top of it. When they would be let out to play they would go out on the road and they would draw a match and play it like hurling.
    Tops
    Another game they used to play was spinning tops. Five or six boys would have tops and each in turn would stick their top in the ground or sometimes put it spinning on the ground and each in turn would fire at the one on the ground and see who would split it first. The spikes or spears