Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They dance and sing while the fire is lighting. It is also a custom to wear the Shamrock on St. Patricks Day. People send a box of shamrock's to their friends in foreign countries. On Easter Sunday people eat more eggs than on any other day. On Hallowe'en boys do all sorts of tricks to their neighbours. They go out in the night to take wheels of cars or gates. They never carry any article very far from its owner and never injure what they take. Seldom anybody complains over having articles removed on that night.
  2. There is a fort on our land that was supposed at one time to contain a hidden treasure. About one hundred years ago the old people in this locality believed that there was a treasure hidden in it. Old men who lived beside it used to tell my father that when they were boys one evening a man was digging potatoes beside it and there was nothing wrong with it but the next morning when he went to work he was surprised to see a large heap of clay inside in the fort and when he went to look at it he found it was
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí