Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago when the people would die their friends would have to go to the church yard to mind them for eight days afraid the body would be taken away. The doctors at that time used to take away the body to see what caused the death. They used to open the body and they used to take out the medicine out of the person before eight days.
    Annie Geraghty
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí
    Philip Geraghty
  2. In the early thirties of the last century the cholera was then a terrible disease and no one would like to go near a dead person lest they would take it. A man named Kiernan "the rake" was employed to carry the victims to the graveyard at the rate of ten shillings each. One day he was bringing a poor man to Griffinstown and as he was near the churchyard the man opened his eyes and said he was