Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago people used to dye clothes with mullen berries. They used to gather them off a creeper that grows in the bog. They would gather the full of a stone paperbag. Then they would half fill a pot with water and boil the berries in it. When they would be boiled they would strain the juice off the berries. Then they would dye the clothes in it. After the clothes were dyed they would bury the berries in a garden and they would do to dye clothes again.
  2. There is a fort on Harte's land. Fairies are supposed to be seen in it. It is said that the Reid's Grandfather was taken with the fairies. He was with them for a week and he thought
    Margaret Whyte
    Porterstown (Napper), Co. na hIarmhí