Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rathwire Mass is going on. Who ever finds it will see a greyhound with a star on his forehead. The greyhound will have to be killed before the gold can be got. Anyone who attempts to kill the greyhound will have to stick him on the star on the forehead and failing to do that the greyhound is sure to kill his attacker. Hightown cross-roads is about one mile from our school.
  2. There is supposed to be a chest of gold hidden in Hannons field on Rathwire hill. People say that there is a cave under the ground containing shelves with gold candlesticks, gold pots and other articles of gold. If anyone ever attempted to go in to the dark cave with a light the light would be quenched. A dog is minding the gold. Every night at mid-night the dog goes down the street of Rathwire dragging a chain after him.
    Margaret Whye
    Porterstown (Napper), Co. na hIarmhí