Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well outside Killucan. People go to it to get cured of headaches. They wash their faces in the well. It is said that Saint John owned the well. Every evening the Saint used to kneel down to pray on a stone beside the well. It is said that the tracks of the Saints' knees are in the stone. The name of the well is Scarden well.
  2. About fifty years ago there was a man named Thomas Lynch who lived in this district. One day he was walking through the fields. After a while he saw a Leprechaun sitting on a mushroom making a shoe. He crept up behind the Leprechaun and caught him. He carried him to his house and put him in a chest. He told his wife to get the griddle and redden it. He said he would put the Leprechaun sitting on it if he did not tell where the gold was hidden. The Leprechaun said that it was under a rock at Knockine hill near Cloghan. The man
    Margaret Whyte
    Porterstown (Napper), Co. na hIarmhí