Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the top of the hill outside the school down to the milestone in two throws and back in three. And was able to throw a stone from the top of footy's bridge on the canal into the lock over a hundred yards down the canal. John Boyne of Knocksimon led a yearling and a half from Knocksimon to the fair of Athlone sold him and walked back over sixty miles in less than forty eight hours and said "he only left a little tired between his shoulders when he came back".
  2. Farm Animals.
    All the animals used to be housed about the first of November. They used to call the cows by saying "prouge" or "progeen". If they were stirring when milking they would say "herrish". All the animals need to get a sheaf of oat on bigsupper night that is Christmas Eve night. Some people used to stay up until twelve o'clock on that night to see the ass kneeling down the the same as he did in the crib on the first Christmas morning.
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí