Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the locality it is a custom for boys to go hunting the wren on St. Stephen's Day. They disguise themselves by colouring or covering their faces and sometimes they wear vizards. They put old clothes on and when they are dressed they look very funny. Previously they arrange when and where to meet. Sometimes they carry drums or musical instruments. They go from house to house singing the wren-song. Sometimes they get a substantial sum of money and when evening comes they divide it among themselves.
    It is a custom to put up a may bush on May Eve. The bush is fastened in the ground and it is decorated with primroses and other flowers. The May bush is put up at or near almost every house and in houses when there are no children the adults put it up.
    It is a custom to light a bonfire on the twenty ninth of June. The boys of the locality gather sticks and turf for the turf.