Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. Planting Potatoes
    People in this district say that the early varieties should be planted about St. Patrick's Day while the main crop should be planted at the end of March or in April. Most of the potatoes are now planted in drills but our parish remember when nearly all the potatoes were planted in ridges. These ridges can still be seen in some places where the land is wet and when the plough and horse cannot get in. When potatoes are planting in ridges the first thing to do is to put the manure on the ground where the ridges are to be. The ridges are usually three feet wide and the furrows between are about one and a half feet wide. There are three rows of potatoes planted in each ridge. When the potatoes are dropped back the manure and potatoes are covered with the clay from the clay from the furrows. When the stalks are a few inches above the ground they are dressed again with fresh clay.
    When potatoes are planted in drill the first thing to do is to plough and harrow the ground. The drill is opened by means of a plough but in small plots they are opened by means of a shovel. Then the manure is spread over the furrows. Then the seed potatoes are dropped along the manure about a foot apart and both