School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Darcy held sway in that part of West Meath. A quarrel arose between two brothers over dividing the property for they were large land owners and a Catholic family. Rattin, Clonfad, Hightown or Ballyoughter, its old name, Coralstown, Lisnabin and Grangebeg and the Castle near Raharney all belonged to this noted family. Old Darcy died suddenly without settling the affairs of his estate and the eldest son made claim to all the property. A bitter feud arose between the second son and himself. Noted neighbouring clans tried their utmost to settle the dispute. However the two brothers agreed to settle the issue with a duel. Seconds were appointed and one fine morning in May the two brothers faced each other with swords both being great swords-men. The contest lasted a good while until the younger brother fell down exhausted from wounds and loss of blood. He was taken back to Rattin Castle and died in the course of a few days. The eldest survived and got all the estate but he was never a popular man with the neighboring clans who considered him responsible for his brother's death through greed for property. The result was that some years after he committed suicide in the castle of Hightown or Ballyoughter. The Castle has long since disappeared and his ghost is known to haunt that
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí