School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a cord to the bottom of the bucket and had it long enough to reach his own bed. The cooper went to bed and when he knew the tramp was in bed he started to pull the cord. Both the bucket and water fell down upon the old tramp and as all his clothes were wet he had to get up, get sticks for the fire, light it up and dry his clothes.
  2. There is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in Heathstown fort. A small black pony used to mind it. When darkness came the pony would appear. When anyone would be travelling on the boreen the black pony would gallop by them three or four times until the person was a good distance by the fort. My Grandmother saw him one night when she was going up to Harris's. After some time the parish priest was told about it and he was banished.
    Patrick Dunne
    Hightown or Balloughter, Co. Westmeath