School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. There was an old school where James Flynn's house now stands. It was turned into a barn about forty years ago when the master died. It was called Heathstown school and there were always a good number of pupils attending it. It was also a mixed school. There was one room in it and it was thatched with straw. My Grandmother went to that school for a while. There was also another school where Gaffney's old forge was. It was much like Heathstown school and it was called Knockaville school.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Dunne
    Hightown or Balloughter, Co. Westmeath
    Michael Dunne
  2. About one hundred years ago the tailors used to go from town to town to make clothes for the people. They also came out to the farmers' houses. The person for whom the clothes would be made would get the material. Then the tailor would come and make the clothes. Sometimes he would make them for all the people of the house. The breeches was usually made of corduroy. The coat usually ( being a swallow-tail was made of frieze. The