School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. About fifty years ago there was an old forge at the end of Philip Glynn's house. It was worked by his father Pat Glynn and when he died it was worked by Philip's brother Pat Glynn. Each of them did a great trade at the blacksmith's work. When our fathers were going to school they used to get spikes made for their tops in Glynn's forge. There is no trace of the forge now.
      1. poetry
    John Corcoran
    13
    Porterstown (Napper), Co. Westmeath
    Peter Corcoran
  2. About forty or fifty years ago there lived a man by the name of Patrick Bennett in the Downs. Pat was more or less a poet and he was in Mullingar one Saturday night and he slipped or fell on the flags with the result that one of the police took poor Pat in for safe keeping.