School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. Old Laws
    John Bateman died in Lowtown House about ninety years ago and he was badly in debt.
    It was the law of that time that his creditors could stop the removal of his remains until the debt was paid. They spent days stopping his removal to Killucan until finally two of his men carried him to Griffinstown. Years after his friends put a toombstone over him which is there still.
  2. Local Heroes
    John Heeney lived in Knockaville where Mr. Burke lives now. He used to keep horses and he was a small but a very strong man. He was able to lift the biggest horse for a bit with anyone who would take him up. He used to get under the horse, put his hand on his knees and get the horse on his back until his four feet would be clear off the ground. Any horse that would stay quiet for him he could make the horse do what he liked. John Judge was the best athletic in this parish about sixty years ago. He could throw a four pound metal bowl
    Annie Geraghty
    Ballinla, Co. Westmeath