School: Coralstown (roll number 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then he would take a red hot iron out of the fire and placing it on the anvil he would strike it a quick blow of the hammer causing a shower of sparks to fly into the person's face and causing him to jerk back his head and leave the tooth behind him.
  2. In years gone by horses an cows were very differently treated in stabling compared with our time. As a rule horses, cows and fowl usually occupied the one stable. The fowl were kept on what was called a hurdle. A few beams across from one wall to the other over the cows and poles or wattles as they were called cross-way over the pole and straw over them. The fowl used to roost on the hurdle and the people believed that the heat from the cows by keeping the hens warm in cold weather increased their egg-production. Horse stables also were very different from our own time. In all the big racing stables now have glass windows as
    Patrick Dunne
    Hightown or Balloughter, Co. Westmeath