Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Correllstown, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Beóláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago Owen Ready was making up turf in Heathstown bog. He got a pain in his back and he stood up to rest himself. Suddenly a little man stood before him who was dressed in red clothes. He said in a loud voice "how many miles am I from Scotland." "Be the holy" said he "if I had a sod of turf I would let you know how far you are from Scotland." With this the little man disappeared. Owen got afraid and as he said himself he was not long until he took to his scrapers across to his hut in the quarry.
  2. About thirty-five years ago there was a cooper who lived between Milltown and Hightown. He was called the Cooper Maguire. He made churns, barrels and tubs. He was a good cooper and had plenty to do. Nearly every night an old tramp used to sleep in the corner of the cooper's house on a bit of straw. This cooper was very tricky and fond of a joke. One night the cooper hung a bucket of water on a nail over the tramps bed. He tied
    Patrick Dunne
    Hightown or Balloughter, Co. Westmeath