Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said "leave down that, that is my own skull" well said the lad if it is, you have got to run for it and with that he made a dart for the wall and ran down and into the bakery and showing them the skull in his hand said "look at it quickly lads and give me the few shillings before I throw it out for the old devil that owns it is coming like hell round Moore's corner."
  2. About sixty years ago marriage customs differed very much from those of the present day. Years ago if a man wanted to marry a girl he would ask her father for and if he refused him he would come back some night with black-thorn sticks and demand her. Sometimes she would be given freely but if they had to fight for her it would be all the better. Then they would go on to the priest and be married, sometimes at nine or ten o'clock at night. The way they used to travel getting married long ago was on horseback. The bride would sit behind the man on
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí