Scoil: Coralstown (uimhir rolla 1314)

Baile Mhic Cearúill, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Beóláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story he heard about ghosts. Eventually one of the others challenged him to go up to the churchyard and bring down a skull from the heap above in the churchyard. After some more talk he put down two shillings and asked them to back it and he would bring down the skull. So some one backed it immediately on the condition that he would not start until midnight. So when midnight came he started up to the churchyard but some of the other boys slipped out after him and took a short cut through Moores yard and were up before him. When he came in he went over to the heap and picked up a skull and just as he was turning away a voice called out "leave that there, thats my grandfather's skull" so he threw it down and picked up another and again a voice called out "leave that there, that's my uncle's skull" as he dropped that one and picked up another and again a voice called "leave that there, that's my mother's skull" as he threw it down and said "there is your old mother's skull it is a good job the whole heap does not belong to you" so he went to the other side of the heap and picked up another one and just when he thought he was safe a voice
    Brendan Cleary
    Ballinla, Co. na hIarmhí